Skip to content
Medway Counts — Medway, in numbers.Local help →

Medway, in numbers

All statistics

Medway council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Medway council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 241,287 people in 1996; 292,697 people in 2025. 21.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 241,287 to 292,697 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,006 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Medway council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996241,287
1997242,314
1998245,341
1999246,383
2000248,474
2001249,704
2002250,262
2003251,159
2004251,459
2005252,098
2006253,478
2007255,824
2008258,224
2009260,230
2010262,738
2011264,885
2012268,144
2013271,084
2014273,977
2015276,037
2016277,504
2017278,652
2018278,827
2019279,852
2020280,364
2021279,903
2022282,849
2023287,701
2024291,691
2025292,697
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Medway council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £712 a month in January 2015; £1,232 a month in August 2026. 73% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £712 to £1,232 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £20 more a month (1.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Medway council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015712
February 2015713
March 2015715
April 2015715
May 2015718
June 2015719
July 2015721
August 2015721
September 2015723
October 2015724
November 2015728
December 2015731
January 2016737
February 2016741
March 2016745
April 2016747
May 2016748
June 2016750
July 2016753
August 2016756
September 2016760
October 2016764
November 2016775
December 2016783
January 2017792
February 2017795
March 2017799
April 2017803
May 2017806
June 2017808
July 2017811
August 2017814
September 2017818
October 2017821
November 2017823
December 2017823
January 2018823
February 2018824
March 2018826
April 2018827
May 2018828
June 2018829
July 2018829
August 2018829
September 2018829
October 2018829
November 2018830
December 2018830
January 2019831
February 2019833
March 2019838
April 2019846
May 2019853
June 2019857
July 2019862
August 2019868
September 2019875
October 2019878
November 2019879
December 2019881
January 2020881
February 2020879
March 2020876
April 2020875
May 2020876
June 2020876
July 2020876
August 2020876
September 2020876
October 2020877
November 2020878
December 2020880
January 2021882
February 2021883
March 2021886
April 2021891
May 2021897
June 2021901
July 2021904
August 2021906
September 2021908
October 2021910
November 2021914
December 2021918
January 2022921
February 2022921
March 2022921
April 2022922
May 2022925
June 2022930
July 2022936
August 2022941
September 2022943
October 2022946
November 2022950
December 2022957
January 2023963
February 2023969
March 2023973
April 2023980
May 2023986
June 2023992
July 2023996
August 20231,000
September 20231,004
October 20231,007
November 20231,012
December 20231,019
January 20241,032
February 20241,046
March 20241,062
April 20241,073
May 20241,082
June 20241,089
July 20241,095
August 20241,103
September 20241,115
October 20241,126
November 20241,139
December 20241,152
January 20251,164
February 20251,172
March 20251,181
April 20251,190
May 20251,199
June 20251,203
July 20251,206
August 20251,212
September 20251,216
October 20251,220
November 20251,224
December 20251,229
January 20261,234
February 20261,238
March 20261,241
April 20261,237
May 20261,238
June 20261,234
July 20261,236
August 20261,232
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Medway council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £46,669 in August 1996; £298,547 in July 2026. 539.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £47,000 to £299,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Medway council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199547,115
February 199545,887
March 199545,999
April 199545,281
May 199545,802
June 199545,771
July 199546,147
August 199546,400
September 199546,266
October 199545,271
November 199544,670
December 199544,648
January 199645,927
February 199646,520
March 199646,360
April 199645,889
May 199645,458
June 199645,493
July 199645,991
August 199646,669
September 199647,310
October 199647,637
November 199647,521
December 199647,747
January 199747,588
February 199748,458
March 199748,560
April 199749,438
May 199749,395
June 199750,137
July 199750,395
August 199751,396
September 199752,471
October 199753,223
November 199753,266
December 199753,158
January 199852,849
February 199853,227
March 199853,629
April 199854,574
May 199855,166
June 199855,540
July 199855,922
August 199856,429
September 199856,619
October 199857,201
November 199857,234
December 199857,706
January 199957,831
February 199957,220
March 199957,809
April 199958,382
May 199959,769
June 199959,653
July 199959,829
August 199960,390
September 199962,202
October 199963,791
November 199965,134
December 199965,405
January 200065,561
February 200065,433
March 200066,342
April 200067,998
May 200070,484
June 200072,713
July 200074,063
August 200074,872
September 200075,735
October 200075,888
November 200076,161
December 200075,682
January 200177,044
February 200177,704
March 200179,106
April 200179,328
May 200180,656
June 200181,797
July 200183,151
August 200184,367
September 200185,767
October 200187,159
November 200188,050
December 200188,775
January 200290,218
February 200291,825
March 200292,732
April 200293,671
May 200295,781
June 200298,580
July 2002101,069
August 2002103,600
September 2002106,513
October 2002109,734
November 2002111,321
December 2002113,653
January 2003114,731
February 2003116,462
March 2003116,897
April 2003119,589
May 2003121,358
June 2003123,073
July 2003123,833
August 2003124,756
September 2003126,446
October 2003127,855
November 2003129,497
December 2003130,387
January 2004131,721
February 2004132,860
March 2004133,625
April 2004134,290
May 2004135,819
June 2004138,462
July 2004140,842
August 2004144,578
September 2004146,750
October 2004147,575
November 2004146,401
December 2004144,834
January 2005144,883
February 2005144,805
March 2005145,927
April 2005146,233
May 2005146,609
June 2005145,896
July 2005146,710
August 2005146,487
September 2005147,263
October 2005146,417
November 2005146,963
December 2005147,991
January 2006147,912
February 2006148,318
March 2006147,931
April 2006148,793
May 2006149,846
June 2006151,561
July 2006153,148
August 2006154,602
September 2006155,869
October 2006156,742
November 2006157,094
December 2006158,067
January 2007159,149
February 2007159,622
March 2007159,316
April 2007159,744
May 2007161,734
June 2007164,245
July 2007165,238
August 2007167,078
September 2007167,419
October 2007168,541
November 2007169,491
December 2007169,743
January 2008168,217
February 2008166,369
March 2008166,085
April 2008166,298
May 2008166,380
June 2008164,123
July 2008162,552
August 2008156,613
September 2008154,500
October 2008149,449
November 2008147,004
December 2008142,646
January 2009140,511
February 2009139,388
March 2009135,629
April 2009133,342
May 2009132,011
June 2009135,029
July 2009137,294
August 2009139,647
September 2009139,915
October 2009143,395
November 2009146,082
December 2009148,769
January 2010148,121
February 2010148,504
March 2010150,322
April 2010151,895
May 2010152,263
June 2010150,359
July 2010150,912
August 2010150,343
September 2010153,444
October 2010151,744
November 2010151,629
December 2010148,249
January 2011149,096
February 2011147,998
March 2011147,683
April 2011146,620
May 2011147,799
June 2011148,695
July 2011149,767
August 2011148,844
September 2011149,222
October 2011148,157
November 2011147,634
December 2011147,144
January 2012147,592
February 2012146,563
March 2012146,315
April 2012146,099
May 2012148,509
June 2012148,562
July 2012150,204
August 2012149,318
September 2012150,313
October 2012148,218
November 2012149,516
December 2012149,740
January 2013152,324
February 2013151,808
March 2013151,459
April 2013150,680
May 2013151,805
June 2013154,447
July 2013155,314
August 2013156,725
September 2013157,939
October 2013159,320
November 2013159,834
December 2013159,656
January 2014161,169
February 2014162,972
March 2014164,798
April 2014166,526
May 2014169,124
June 2014170,690
July 2014175,003
August 2014178,431
September 2014181,253
October 2014181,740
November 2014181,822
December 2014183,526
January 2015183,731
February 2015182,681
March 2015181,442
April 2015180,681
May 2015184,040
June 2015186,543
July 2015190,660
August 2015192,595
September 2015195,825
October 2015197,269
November 2015200,416
December 2015202,507
January 2016203,289
February 2016206,085
March 2016208,620
April 2016214,814
May 2016216,535
June 2016221,416
July 2016224,058
August 2016227,000
September 2016227,160
October 2016226,787
November 2016227,496
December 2016228,244
January 2017229,550
February 2017230,517
March 2017231,737
April 2017234,282
May 2017235,051
June 2017237,596
July 2017239,543
August 2017242,861
September 2017242,228
October 2017242,316
November 2017242,223
December 2017242,114
January 2018242,084
February 2018241,719
March 2018241,472
April 2018243,257
May 2018242,773
June 2018246,301
July 2018245,646
August 2018249,022
September 2018248,219
October 2018247,324
November 2018246,023
December 2018245,439
January 2019244,395
February 2019243,712
March 2019243,133
April 2019243,338
May 2019241,599
June 2019241,678
July 2019241,880
August 2019241,704
September 2019241,408
October 2019241,841
November 2019241,656
December 2019238,465
January 2020236,334
February 2020235,914
March 2020238,838
April 2020238,531
May 2020240,974
June 2020241,360
July 2020242,566
August 2020243,393
September 2020246,102
October 2020248,712
November 2020249,043
December 2020250,994
January 2021254,647
February 2021256,578
March 2021257,026
April 2021256,234
May 2021256,906
June 2021260,992
July 2021260,995
August 2021264,375
September 2021266,788
October 2021269,753
November 2021272,582
December 2021273,357
January 2022278,749
February 2022280,989
March 2022281,844
April 2022283,861
May 2022283,670
June 2022288,493
July 2022291,612
August 2022297,602
September 2022298,823
October 2022302,040
November 2022301,773
December 2022301,693
January 2023302,237
February 2023301,130
March 2023297,382
April 2023288,034
May 2023286,816
June 2023288,290
July 2023291,833
August 2023293,088
September 2023292,804
October 2023293,186
November 2023292,210
December 2023289,309
January 2024283,858
February 2024280,717
March 2024277,584
April 2024277,367
May 2024277,224
June 2024279,806
July 2024283,970
August 2024286,305
September 2024287,112
October 2024287,221
November 2024287,379
December 2024287,949
January 2025290,872
February 2025292,516
March 2025296,497
April 2025294,126
May 2025293,955
June 2025292,923
July 2025295,370
August 2025296,212
September 2025295,248
October 2025294,806
November 2025294,320
December 2025294,540
January 2026296,206
February 2026298,368
March 2026300,704
April 2026297,377
May 2026295,448
June 2026295,709
July 2026298,547
Source →

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Medway council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

46,054 out of 279,773.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Medway council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

14,284 out of 279,775.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

279,773

21 March 2021 · Medway council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

279,773 out of 279,773.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Medway council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

57,001 out of 222,758.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Medway council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

59,650 out of 111,458.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Medway council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,240 out of 111,458.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Medway council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

82,184 out of 222,755.

Source and method →

Average home price

£299,000

July 2026 · Medway council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £298,547.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Medway council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

132,604 out of 222,755.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Medway council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,062 out of 222,755.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

23,720

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Medway council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,232

August 2026 · Medway council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Medway council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

43,158 out of 222,758.

Source and method →

People living in the area

292,697

Mid-2025 · Medway council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Medway council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,491 out of 111,457.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Medway council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

43,599 out of 222,755.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Medway council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,130 out of 111,457.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Medway council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,967 out of 222,755.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →