Skip to content
Medway Counts — Medway, in numbers.Local help →

Medway, in numbers

Your area

Medway council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9% to 45%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in Cuxton, Halling & Riverside to 45% in Gillingham South — a gap of 35.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cuxton, Halling & Riverside9%2933,246
Hempstead & Wigmore9.8%3633,722
Rainham South West9.8%3863,955
Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow10.5%5565,316
Strood Rural10.6%5635,313
Wayfield & Weeds Wood11%4303,910
Twydall11.3%4443,937
Fort Horsted11.4%2251,966
All Saints12.2%2291,883
Lordswood & Walderslade13.8%8155,904
Strood West13.9%7595,454
Rainham South East14.5%8015,519
Princes Park15.7%5273,350
Rainham North17%9475,562
Rochester East & Warren Wood18.5%9435,100
Watling18.6%9725,230
Strood North & Frindsbury23.3%1,3765,914
St Mary's Island25.9%4731,823
Rochester West & Borstal26.4%1,4575,529
Fort Pitt27.5%1,4255,187
Gillingham North30.8%1,7435,668
Luton30.8%1,3254,302
Chatham Central & Brompton34.2%2,2316,518
Gillingham South45%3,2217,162
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in St Mary's Island to 7.3% in Twydall — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Mary's Island3.3%1364,084
Hempstead & Wigmore3.5%3279,371
Cuxton, Halling & Riverside3.8%3088,126
Rainham South East4.1%55513,624
Rainham South West4.3%4269,880
Lordswood & Walderslade4.4%64814,884
Rochester West & Borstal4.4%56012,634
Princes Park4.6%3878,477
Strood Rural4.7%63713,594
Fort Pitt4.7%61713,166
Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow4.7%62813,393
Fort Horsted4.8%2224,626
Strood North & Frindsbury5%74314,991
Rainham North5.1%66313,094
Gillingham South5.1%91718,090
Watling5.3%73113,896
Strood West5.4%77414,276
Gillingham North5.6%82514,780
Rochester East & Warren Wood5.7%73312,786
Chatham Central & Brompton5.8%1,00617,203
Luton6.4%66910,412
All Saints7.1%3364,739
Wayfield & Weeds Wood7.1%71710,086
Twydall7.3%7019,562
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.7% to 27.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.7% in Gillingham South to 27.8% in Hempstead & Wigmore — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gillingham South9.7%1,75418,100
Chatham Central & Brompton9.7%1,66917,173
Gillingham North10.2%1,51214,789
Luton12.8%1,33710,414
Princes Park13%1,1048,470
St Mary's Island13.1%5374,086
Fort Pitt14.6%1,92213,163
Strood West14.7%2,10314,288
Rochester East & Warren Wood14.8%1,88712,771
Wayfield & Weeds Wood15.6%1,57410,096
Cuxton, Halling & Riverside16.1%1,3098,120
Rochester West & Borstal16.2%2,05412,660
Strood North & Frindsbury16.3%2,44114,991
Watling17.7%2,46113,899
Lordswood & Walderslade18%2,68614,940
Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow18.7%2,50313,387
Twydall19%1,8159,539
Strood Rural19.2%2,60713,613
Rainham South East20.2%2,75713,650
Rainham North21.7%2,83913,094
All Saints22.1%1,0484,746
Fort Horsted22.1%1,0214,620
Rainham South West25.5%2,5249,897
Hempstead & Wigmore27.8%2,6089,367
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.5% to 25.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.5% in St Mary's Island to 25.6% in Wayfield & Weeds Wood — a gap of 15.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Mary's Island10.5%3493,326
Cuxton, Halling & Riverside15.6%1,0056,437
Hempstead & Wigmore15.7%1,2367,851
Rochester West & Borstal16%1,69810,605
Rainham South West16.3%1,3288,156
Rainham South East16.9%1,84610,928
Lordswood & Walderslade17.8%2,12111,945
Strood Rural17.8%1,95911,017
Fort Pitt18.2%1,94310,668
Gillingham North18.3%2,13111,664
Princes Park18.4%1,2266,680
Strood North & Frindsbury19.1%2,28411,972
Rainham North19.1%2,04110,662
Watling19.3%2,17011,240
Fort Horsted19.5%7443,816
Gillingham South19.7%2,74413,925
Rochester East & Warren Wood19.8%1,98410,045
Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow20.1%2,14310,656
Strood West23.1%2,53110,968
Chatham Central & Brompton23.2%2,98312,873
Luton23.9%1,9278,051
Twydall24.1%1,8527,686
All Saints24.6%9433,841
Wayfield & Weeds Wood25.6%1,9887,777
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.6% to 40.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.6% in Twydall to 40.5% in St Mary's Island — a gap of 21.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Twydall18.6%1,4337,686
All Saints19.3%7423,841
Strood West20.1%2,20410,968
Wayfield & Weeds Wood20.7%1,6097,777
Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow21.9%2,33810,656
Luton22%1,7758,051
Lordswood & Walderslade23%2,74711,945
Rainham North23.8%2,54010,662
Rainham South East23.9%2,60910,928
Strood Rural24.1%2,65811,017
Princes Park24.5%1,6376,680
Fort Horsted25%9553,816
Gillingham North25.3%2,95211,664
Chatham Central & Brompton25.5%3,27812,873
Strood North & Frindsbury25.6%3,06611,972
Watling26%2,91711,240
Rainham South West26.5%2,1648,156
Gillingham South27.4%3,80913,925
Cuxton, Halling & Riverside28.9%1,8636,437
Hempstead & Wigmore29.2%2,2967,851
Rochester East & Warren Wood29.3%2,94010,045
Fort Pitt30.6%3,26110,668
Rochester West & Borstal36.4%3,85810,605
St Mary's Island40.5%1,3473,326
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10% to 27.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10% in St Mary's Island to 27.4% in Twydall — a gap of 17.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Mary's Island10%1821,819
Hempstead & Wigmore10.3%3843,727
Rainham South East13.3%7375,522
Cuxton, Halling & Riverside13.6%4413,243
Rainham South West15%5923,958
Strood Rural15.2%8055,313
Lordswood & Walderslade15.5%9115,892
Fort Horsted15.8%3101,968
Rochester West & Borstal16%8855,542
Princes Park17.2%5773,351
Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow17.3%9195,314
Strood North & Frindsbury17.9%1,0555,906
Rainham North17.9%9955,566
Watling18.1%9465,214
Rochester East & Warren Wood19.1%9745,105
Fort Pitt19.1%9895,181
All Saints22%4131,877
Strood West22.1%1,2085,456
Gillingham North22.5%1,2775,665
Gillingham South23.1%1,6577,179
Wayfield & Weeds Wood25.9%1,0123,900
Chatham Central & Brompton26.6%1,7386,535
Luton27%1,1624,298
Twydall27.4%1,0823,942
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.9% to 29.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.9% in Hempstead & Wigmore to 29.7% in Wayfield & Weeds Wood — a gap of 28.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hempstead & Wigmore0.9%343,722
Rainham South East4.1%2285,519
Fort Horsted5.2%1021,966
St Mary's Island5.7%1041,823
Rainham South West6.1%2403,955
Lordswood & Walderslade7.2%4235,904
Strood North & Frindsbury8.6%5105,914
Watling9.7%5065,230
Rainham North10.1%5645,562
Strood Rural10.4%5505,313
Cuxton, Halling & Riverside10.4%3383,246
Gillingham South10.5%7517,162
All Saints11.1%2091,883
Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow11.7%6245,316
Fort Pitt12.7%6595,187
Princes Park14.7%4943,350
Rochester West & Borstal17.8%9865,529
Luton18.6%7994,302
Rochester East & Warren Wood18.8%9585,100
Gillingham North19.5%1,1075,668
Strood West21.1%1,1505,454
Twydall23.9%9413,937
Chatham Central & Brompton26.2%1,7086,518
Wayfield & Weeds Wood29.7%1,1603,910
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
All SaintsChatham Central & BromptonCuxton, Halling & RiversideFort HorstedFort PittGillingham NorthGillingham SouthHempstead & WigmoreHoo St Werburgh & High HalstowLordswood & WaldersladeLutonPrinces ParkRainham NorthRainham South EastRainham South WestRochester East & Warren WoodRochester West & BorstalSt Mary's IslandStrood North & FrindsburyStrood RuralStrood WestTwydallWatlingWayfield & Weeds Wood
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.