Skip to content
Medway Counts — Medway, in numbers.Local help →
Medway Counts / Chatham Central & Brompton

Chatham Central & Brompton · Medway

Chatham Central & Brompton: your neighbourhood

Chatham Central & Brompton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 20% across Medway (14 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 14% across Medway (12.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.6% here, compared with 19.1% across Medway (7.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Chatham Central & Brompton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,669 out of 17,173.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Chatham Central & Brompton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,006 out of 17,203.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,193

21 March 2021 · Chatham Central & Brompton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,193 out of 17,193.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Chatham Central & Brompton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,278 out of 12,873.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Chatham Central & Brompton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,942 out of 6,535.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Chatham Central & Brompton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,738 out of 6,535.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Chatham Central & Brompton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,861 out of 12,873.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Chatham Central & Brompton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,321 out of 12,873.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Chatham Central & Brompton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

850 out of 12,873.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Chatham Central & Brompton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,983 out of 12,873.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Chatham Central & Brompton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,231 out of 6,518.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12%

21 March 2021 · Chatham Central & Brompton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,543 out of 12,873.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Chatham Central & Brompton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,708 out of 6,518.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Chatham Central & Brompton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

691 out of 12,873.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chatham Central & Brompton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,266 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,425 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chatham Central & Brompton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 285 mapped crimes in September 2024; 316 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chatham Central & Brompton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202428539
October 202427949
November 202428550
December 202425835
January 202527838
February 202526148
March 202530664
April 202529577
May 202533269
June 202525665
July 2025316107
August 202527466
September 202525766
October 202526468
November 202521760
December 202527855
January 202625961
February 202621166
March 202630787
April 202626481
May 202629783
June 202629677
July 202630088
August 202631681
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chatham Central & Brompton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,499
criminal damage arson310
shoplifting300
other theft271
public order203
vehicle crime152
drugs129
other crime105
burglary74
possession of weapons63
robbery62
bicycle theft59
theft from the person39
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Medway →