Skip to content
Medway Counts — Medway, in numbers.Local help →
Medway Counts / Fort Horsted

Fort Horsted · Medway

Fort Horsted: your neighbourhood

Fort Horsted electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 20% across Medway (8.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 14% across Medway (8.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.1% here, compared with 16.5% across Medway (5.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Fort Horsted

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,021 out of 4,620.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Fort Horsted

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

222 out of 4,626.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,625

21 March 2021 · Fort Horsted

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,625 out of 4,625.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Fort Horsted

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

955 out of 3,816.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Fort Horsted

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

966 out of 1,968.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Fort Horsted

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

310 out of 1,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Fort Horsted

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,419 out of 3,816.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Fort Horsted

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,318 out of 3,816.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Fort Horsted

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

121 out of 3,816.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Fort Horsted

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

744 out of 3,816.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Fort Horsted

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

225 out of 1,966.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Fort Horsted

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

940 out of 3,816.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Fort Horsted

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

102 out of 1,966.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Fort Horsted

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

79 out of 3,816.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fort Horsted ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

330 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 382 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fort Horsted ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fort Horsted
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242911
October 2024436
November 2024322
December 2024292
January 2025404
February 2025237
March 20252815
April 2025232
May 2025276
June 2025348
July 2025344
August 2025409
September 2025335
October 2025293
November 2025394
December 2025287
January 2026206
February 2026292
March 2026248
April 2026206
May 2026244
June 2026238
July 2026309
August 2026318
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fort Horsted
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime112
shoplifting67
other theft30
criminal damage arson29
vehicle crime27
other crime17
public order15
burglary12
drugs10
robbery5
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Medway →