Skip to content
Medway Counts — Medway, in numbers.Local help →
Medway Counts / Hempstead & Wigmore

Hempstead & Wigmore · Medway

Hempstead & Wigmore: your neighbourhood

Hempstead & Wigmore electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 1% here, compared with 14% across Medway (12.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.8% here, compared with 16.5% across Medway (11.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 20% across Medway (10.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Hempstead & Wigmore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,608 out of 9,367.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Hempstead & Wigmore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

327 out of 9,371.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,366

21 March 2021 · Hempstead & Wigmore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,366 out of 9,366.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Hempstead & Wigmore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,296 out of 7,851.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Hempstead & Wigmore

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,662 out of 3,727.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Hempstead & Wigmore

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

384 out of 3,727.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Hempstead & Wigmore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,320 out of 7,850.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Hempstead & Wigmore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,389 out of 7,850.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Hempstead & Wigmore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

109 out of 7,850.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Hempstead & Wigmore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,236 out of 7,851.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Hempstead & Wigmore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

363 out of 3,722.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Hempstead & Wigmore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,546 out of 7,850.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1%

21 March 2021 · Hempstead & Wigmore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

34 out of 3,722.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Hempstead & Wigmore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 7,850.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hempstead & Wigmore ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

382 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 369 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hempstead & Wigmore ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hempstead & Wigmore
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024249
October 2024375
November 2024405
December 2024334
January 2025203
February 2025326
March 2025428
April 2025388
May 20252310
June 2025237
July 20253315
August 2025245
September 2025223
October 2025279
November 20252415
December 2025288
January 2026277
February 20264311
March 2026378
April 2026357
May 20263311
June 20263115
July 2026469
August 2026299
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hempstead & Wigmore
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime151
shoplifting81
criminal damage arson40
other theft30
vehicle crime21
drugs14
public order13
other crime12
burglary10
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
robbery2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Medway →