Skip to content
Medway Counts — Medway, in numbers.Local help →
Medway Counts / Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow · Medway

Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow: your neighbourhood

Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 20% across Medway (9.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.9% here, compared with 25.6% across Medway (3.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.7% here, compared with 16.5% across Medway (2.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,503 out of 13,387.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

628 out of 13,393.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,381

21 March 2021 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,381 out of 13,381.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,338 out of 10,656.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,774 out of 5,314.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

919 out of 5,314.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,856 out of 10,651.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,488 out of 10,651.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

338 out of 10,651.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,143 out of 10,656.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

556 out of 5,316.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,331 out of 10,651.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

624 out of 5,316.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

307 out of 10,651.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

698 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 867 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 73 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024599
October 2024706
November 2024727
December 2024694
January 2025748
February 20257113
March 20257812
April 20255722
May 20258420
June 20257427
July 20258520
August 20257423
September 20255917
October 20255418
November 20254412
December 20255519
January 20266124
February 20264617
March 20266334
April 20265419
May 20266419
June 20265814
July 20266725
August 20267344
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime387
criminal damage arson92
other theft55
other crime38
vehicle crime35
drugs26
public order24
possession of weapons15
burglary14
shoplifting7
bicycle theft3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Medway →