Skip to content
Medway Counts — Medway, in numbers.Local help →
Medway Counts / Lordswood & Walderslade

Lordswood & Walderslade · Medway

Lordswood & Walderslade: your neighbourhood

Lordswood & Walderslade electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 14% across Medway (6.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 20% across Medway (6.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.5% here, compared with 19.1% across Medway (3.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Lordswood & Walderslade

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,686 out of 14,940.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Lordswood & Walderslade

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

648 out of 14,884.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,902

21 March 2021 · Lordswood & Walderslade

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,902 out of 14,902.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23%

21 March 2021 · Lordswood & Walderslade

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,747 out of 11,945.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Lordswood & Walderslade

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,022 out of 5,892.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Lordswood & Walderslade

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

911 out of 5,892.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Lordswood & Walderslade

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,091 out of 11,940.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.7%

21 March 2021 · Lordswood & Walderslade

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,485 out of 11,940.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Lordswood & Walderslade

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

372 out of 11,940.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Lordswood & Walderslade

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,121 out of 11,945.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Lordswood & Walderslade

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

815 out of 5,904.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Lordswood & Walderslade

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,551 out of 11,940.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Lordswood & Walderslade

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

423 out of 5,904.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Lordswood & Walderslade

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

364 out of 11,940.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lordswood & Walderslade ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

619 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 606 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lordswood & Walderslade ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lordswood & Walderslade
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245511
October 20246012
November 2024548
December 2024386
January 2025446
February 20253816
March 20255117
April 20256420
May 20254422
June 20256122
July 20255828
August 20253910
September 20254114
October 20255617
November 2025468
December 20256711
January 20264716
February 20264415
March 2026509
April 20265322
May 20267238
June 20265123
July 20265451
August 20263835
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lordswood & Walderslade
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime322
criminal damage arson89
other theft69
vehicle crime34
shoplifting26
other crime21
public order19
burglary17
drugs11
possession of weapons7
robbery3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Medway →