Skip to content
Medway Counts — Medway, in numbers.Local help →

Luton · Medway

Luton: your neighbourhood

Luton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 20% across Medway (10.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27% here, compared with 19.1% across Medway (8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 14% across Medway (5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Luton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,337 out of 10,414.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Luton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

669 out of 10,412.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,408

21 March 2021 · Luton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,408 out of 10,408.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22%

21 March 2021 · Luton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,775 out of 8,051.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Luton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,725 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27%

21 March 2021 · Luton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,162 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Luton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,113 out of 8,049.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Luton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,536 out of 8,049.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Luton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

490 out of 8,049.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Luton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,927 out of 8,051.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Luton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,325 out of 4,302.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Luton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,265 out of 8,049.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Luton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

799 out of 4,302.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Luton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

400 out of 8,049.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Luton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,146 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,295 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Luton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 83 mapped crimes in September 2024; 109 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Luton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248313
October 202411415
November 20249013
December 20249510
January 202510110
February 2025975
March 202514922
April 202512727
May 202511932
June 20259729
July 202512839
August 20259531
September 20259920
October 20258417
November 20258618
December 20259218
January 202610213
February 20269815
March 202610723
April 202611025
May 20267327
June 20268233
July 202610443
August 202610932
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Luton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime582
criminal damage arson102
other theft89
shoplifting85
public order57
vehicle crime52
drugs50
burglary42
other crime40
possession of weapons20
robbery12
bicycle theft8
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Medway →