Skip to content
Medway Counts — Medway, in numbers.Local help →
Medway Counts / Rainham South East

Rainham South East · Medway

Rainham South East: your neighbourhood

Rainham South East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 14% across Medway (9.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.3% here, compared with 19.1% across Medway (5.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 20% across Medway (5.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Rainham South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,757 out of 13,650.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Rainham South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

555 out of 13,624.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,629

21 March 2021 · Rainham South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,629 out of 13,629.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Rainham South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,609 out of 10,928.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Rainham South East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,633 out of 5,522.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Rainham South East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

737 out of 5,522.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Rainham South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,005 out of 10,921.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Rainham South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,655 out of 10,921.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Rainham South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

253 out of 10,921.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Rainham South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,846 out of 10,928.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Rainham South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

801 out of 5,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Rainham South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,662 out of 10,921.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Rainham South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

228 out of 5,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Rainham South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

261 out of 10,921.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rainham South East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

468 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 431 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rainham South East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rainham South East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024332
October 2024395
November 2024381
December 2024272
January 2025235
February 2025383
March 2025285
April 2025386
May 2025449
June 2025359
July 20254411
August 20254416
September 20254410
October 20254016
November 2025269
December 20255413
January 2026287
February 2026357
March 20264110
April 20263718
May 20263318
June 20264617
July 20265140
August 20263320
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rainham South East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime210
criminal damage arson63
other theft47
vehicle crime41
public order29
drugs22
other crime21
burglary12
shoplifting8
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft3
theft from the person3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Medway →