Skip to content
Medway Counts — Medway, in numbers.Local help →
Medway Counts / Rochester East & Warren Wood

Rochester East & Warren Wood · Medway

Rochester East & Warren Wood: your neighbourhood

Rochester East & Warren Wood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 14% across Medway (5.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.3% here, compared with 25.6% across Medway (3.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 20% across Medway (1.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Rochester East & Warren Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,887 out of 12,771.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Rochester East & Warren Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

733 out of 12,786.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,777

21 March 2021 · Rochester East & Warren Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,777 out of 12,777.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Rochester East & Warren Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,940 out of 10,045.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Rochester East & Warren Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,680 out of 5,105.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Rochester East & Warren Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

974 out of 5,105.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Rochester East & Warren Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,576 out of 10,053.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Rochester East & Warren Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,138 out of 10,053.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Rochester East & Warren Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

432 out of 10,053.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Rochester East & Warren Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,984 out of 10,045.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Rochester East & Warren Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

943 out of 5,100.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Rochester East & Warren Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,745 out of 10,053.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Rochester East & Warren Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

958 out of 5,100.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Rochester East & Warren Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

339 out of 10,053.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rochester East & Warren Wood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

976 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 912 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rochester East & Warren Wood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 83 mapped crimes in September 2024; 97 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rochester East & Warren Wood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024837
October 20245911
November 2024688
December 2024637
January 2025826
February 2025672
March 20258711
April 2025878
May 20258411
June 20258312
July 20258129
August 20256810
September 2025617
October 20258111
November 20257019
December 2025909
January 2026749
February 2026714
March 20268513
April 20269813
May 20268618
June 20266119
July 202610222
August 20269715
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rochester East & Warren Wood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime452
shoplifting138
criminal damage arson91
other theft82
public order50
vehicle crime47
drugs31
other crime29
burglary27
robbery12
possession of weapons9
theft from the person4
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Medway →