Skip to content
Medway Counts — Medway, in numbers.Local help →
Medway Counts / St Mary's Island

St Mary's Island · Medway

St Mary's Island: your neighbourhood

St Mary's Island electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.5% here, compared with 25.6% across Medway (14.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10% here, compared with 19.1% across Medway (9.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.5% here, compared with 19.4% across Medway (8.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's Island

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

537 out of 4,086.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's Island

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

136 out of 4,084.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,078

21 March 2021 · St Mary's Island

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,078 out of 4,078.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.5%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's Island

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,347 out of 3,326.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.1%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's Island

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

729 out of 1,819.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's Island

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

182 out of 1,819.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.1%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's Island

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

970 out of 3,336.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.7%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's Island

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,292 out of 3,336.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's Island

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

66 out of 3,336.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.5%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's Island

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

349 out of 3,326.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's Island

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

473 out of 1,823.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.7%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's Island

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

556 out of 3,336.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's Island

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

104 out of 1,823.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's Island

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

74 out of 3,336.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Mary's Island ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

213 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 288 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Mary's Island ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Mary's Island
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024253
October 2024309
November 2024222
December 2024234
January 2025235
February 2025142
March 2025203
April 2025311
May 2025141
June 2025343
July 20252511
August 2025271
September 2025254
October 2025184
November 20251813
December 2025225
January 2026259
February 2026124
March 2026164
April 202681
May 2026164
June 2026176
July 2026158
August 2026213
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Mary's Island
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime101
other theft27
criminal damage arson19
drugs18
shoplifting14
public order11
vehicle crime9
burglary6
bicycle theft4
other crime2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Medway →