Skip to content
Medway Counts — Medway, in numbers.Local help →
Medway Counts / Strood Rural

Strood Rural · Medway

Strood Rural: your neighbourhood

Strood Rural electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 20% across Medway (9.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.2% here, compared with 19.1% across Medway (3.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 14% across Medway (3.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Strood Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,607 out of 13,613.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Strood Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

637 out of 13,594.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,594

21 March 2021 · Strood Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,594 out of 13,594.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Strood Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,658 out of 11,017.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Strood Rural

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,534 out of 5,313.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Strood Rural

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

805 out of 5,313.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Strood Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,952 out of 11,004.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Strood Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,758 out of 11,004.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Strood Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

353 out of 11,004.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Strood Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,959 out of 11,017.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Strood Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

563 out of 5,313.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Strood Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,477 out of 11,004.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Strood Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

550 out of 5,313.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Strood Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

294 out of 11,004.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Strood Rural ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

626 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 632 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Strood Rural ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Strood Rural
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024497
October 2024367
November 2024514
December 20243210
January 2025578
February 2025509
March 20258218
April 2025469
May 2025639
June 20254814
July 20256513
August 20255319
September 2025494
October 20256015
November 20254610
December 2025495
January 20263110
February 20266912
March 20266812
April 20267111
May 20264115
June 20264514
July 20264522
August 20265219
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Strood Rural
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime316
criminal damage arson65
other theft47
shoplifting44
burglary43
vehicle crime35
public order27
other crime20
drugs19
possession of weapons6
robbery3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Medway →