Skip to content
Medway Counts — Medway, in numbers.Local help →
Medway Counts / Strood West

Strood West · Medway

Strood West: your neighbourhood

Strood West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 14% across Medway (7.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 20% across Medway (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.1% here, compared with 25.6% across Medway (5.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Strood West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,103 out of 14,288.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Strood West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

774 out of 14,276.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,272

21 March 2021 · Strood West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,272 out of 14,272.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Strood West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,204 out of 10,968.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Strood West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,138 out of 5,456.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Strood West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,208 out of 5,456.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Strood West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,049 out of 10,964.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Strood West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,497 out of 10,964.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Strood West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

535 out of 10,964.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Strood West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,531 out of 10,968.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Strood West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

759 out of 5,454.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Strood West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,957 out of 10,964.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Strood West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,150 out of 5,454.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Strood West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

418 out of 10,964.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Strood West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,028 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,045 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Strood West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 87 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Strood West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024789
October 2024856
November 2024877
December 2024938
January 20251074
February 2025916
March 20258314
April 20258817
May 20258121
June 20258713
July 20257917
August 20258619
September 20256417
October 20259013
November 20257416
December 20258114
January 2026785
February 20269411
March 202610117
April 20268511
May 20268419
June 20269013
July 202610015
August 20268726
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Strood West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime559
criminal damage arson97
other theft75
vehicle crime71
other crime69
drugs48
public order44
burglary27
possession of weapons15
robbery9
bicycle theft6
shoplifting6
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Medway →