Skip to content
Medway Counts — Medway, in numbers.Local help →
Medway Counts / Twydall

Twydall · Medway

Twydall: your neighbourhood

Twydall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 14% across Medway (10.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 20% across Medway (8.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.4% here, compared with 19.1% across Medway (8.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Twydall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,815 out of 9,539.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Twydall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

701 out of 9,562.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,559

21 March 2021 · Twydall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,559 out of 9,559.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Twydall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,433 out of 7,686.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Twydall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,449 out of 3,942.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Twydall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,082 out of 3,942.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Twydall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,099 out of 7,707.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Twydall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,331 out of 7,707.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Twydall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

432 out of 7,707.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Twydall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,852 out of 7,686.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Twydall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

444 out of 3,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Twydall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,709 out of 7,707.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Twydall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

941 out of 3,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Twydall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

277 out of 7,707.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Twydall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

602 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 630 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Twydall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Twydall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024469
October 20244311
November 20245612
December 2024485
January 2025569
February 20254114
March 20254715
April 20255315
May 20255817
June 20255515
July 20256413
August 20256320
September 2025357
October 20254112
November 20255813
December 2025672
January 20265411
February 2026395
March 20264516
April 20264616
May 20265022
June 20266219
July 20265022
August 20265510
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Twydall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime278
criminal damage arson72
vehicle crime45
other theft42
shoplifting41
other crime33
public order29
drugs24
burglary17
possession of weapons9
robbery7
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Medway →